Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2015 PATINS State Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2015 PATINS State Conference
Accessible & Engaging Learning by Design
GEAR UP and register for this Conference!
http://bit.ly/2015PATINS
Follow us!
Facebook!
https://www.facebook.com/patinsproject
Twitter: @patinsproject #patinsicam
*Session times and venues are subject to change.*
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
PATINS Staff
Co-Host
Attendees
PATINS Services
Search
or browse by date + venue
BYOD Session
Keynote
Networking
Pre-Registration to Attend
Prizes
Session
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
PATINS Staff
Co-Host
Attendees
PATINS Services
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, November 4
7:30am EST
Registration and Breakfast
Grand Hall
8:00am EST
AT Bootcamp (Pre-Registration Required)
LIMITED
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Mike Marotta
8:45am EST
Director's Welcome
Grand Hall
9:00am EST
KEYNOTE: EDUCATION WITHOUT LIMITS
Grand Hall
Daniel Kish
10:15am EST
AEM website SMACKDOWN!
C & O
Lisa Kloc
Getting to the Core of Language Acquisition
B & O
Christopher Bugaj
AT Bootcamp Continued...(Pre-Registration Required)
LIMITED
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Mike Marotta
A.T. and Transition from School to Work
Edison South Upstairs Lab
Therese Willkomm
Failing to Plan is a Plan to Fail- Build a Pathway for Students with Disabilities!
Southern
Jill Lambert • Liz Raeburn
Google Forms for Data Collection
Milwaukee
Darla Ashton
It Can Be Done! Functional Preparation for State Standards
Nickel Plate
Candace Fugate • Kimberly Lobosky
Use of Technology in Early Childhood Special Education: Teaching the Swipe Generation
New York Central
Beth Poss
11:30am EST
Lunch & Networking
Grand Hall
12:45pm EST
Developing Formative Assessments for Students with Significant Needs
Southern
Shari Case • Andrea Gordon • Amy Howie • Mary Schweizer
Creating Braille Docs for the Classroom, Part I: Using WORD/BANA
New York Central
Betsy Scott
Multiple Means of Professional Development
C & O
Christopher Bugaj • Beth Poss
Technologies for Support, Solutions and Possibilities
B & O
Dan Herlihy
AT Bootcamp Continued...(Pre-Registration Required)
LIMITED
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Mike Marotta
Appy Hour - Awesome New Apps, Accessories, and Adaptions
Edison South Upstairs Lab
Therese Willkomm
Personalize Learning through a Suite of Products for Inclusive Classrooms
Milwaukee
Kelly Fonner • Scott Marfilius
UDL and the Digital Learning Environment: How to Make it Happen!
Nickel Plate
Kimberly Coy • Mindy Johnson
2:00pm EST
Creating Braille Docs for the Classroom, Part II: Using Duxbury (DBT)
New York Central
Betsy Scott
Project SUCCESS: iPad integration
Southern
Sonia Quillen • Scott Wilkerson
3:15pm EST
Door Prize Drawings IN VICTORY LANE! Must be present to win.
Grand Hall
4:00pm EST
Complementary Collaborative Evening-Hosted by Project SUCCESS
IRONHORSE
Thursday
, November 5
7:30am EST
Registration and Breakfast
Grand Hall
8:45am EST
Director's Welcome
Grand Hall
9:00am EST
KEYNOTE: A "Stand Up" Comedian
Grand Hall
Brett Eastburn
10:15am EST
Universal Design for 21st Century Learning Part I
C & O
Christopher Bugaj • Beth Poss
A.T. and Transition from School to Work
Southern
Therese Willkomm
AIM=AEM=ALM!: 2015 Update from the National AEM Center
New York Central
Joy Zabala
Chrome in the Classroom: Meeting the Needs of ALL Students
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Mike Marotta
Communication Call to Action
B & O
Jacqueline Farmer Kearns • Jane Kleinert
Don't Hit The Switch: AT/AAC to Develop Life-Long Leisure Skills
Edison South Upstairs Lab
Jodi Click
Evernote Digital Trunks for Diverse Groups
Nickel Plate
Mystie Rail
The Thrifty Teacher III: Free/Dollar Ideas Part 3
Milwaukee
Amy Gaffney • Glenda Pate
11:30am EST
Lunch & Networking
Grand Hall
12:45pm EST
Universal Design for 21st Century Learning Part II
C & O
Christopher Bugaj • Beth Poss
Go Go Gadgets for your Special Education Classroom
New York Central
Mystie Rail
New Low Tech in a High Tech World -Make and Take AT (Pre-Registration Required)
LIMITED
Edison South Upstairs Lab
Therese Willkomm
Interactive Video in the Classroom - Tools for All
B & O
Dan Herlihy
Realize Language with AAC Language Lab
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Beth Waite-Lafever
Strategies for Improving Communication among Students with Significant Cognitive Disabilities
Southern
Jane Kleinert • Jacqueline Farmer Kearns
Successful Transition for Students with LD from High School to College
Milwaukee
Kelly Fonner • Scott Marfilius
Using Accessible Educational Materials in Theme-Based Groups to Reinforce Learning
Nickel Plate
Robin Angermeier • Angela Dragon • Lisa Kloc
2:00pm EST
iwish iknew these things before going one-to-one!
New York Central
Amanda Jenks • Debra Lorenz
Autism: Evidence Based Practices with an iPad
C & O
Darla Ashton
3:15pm EST
Door Prize Drawings in VICTORY LANE! Must be present to win.
Grand Hall
Timezone
2015 PATINS State Conference
America/New York
Filter By Date
2015 PATINS State Conference
Nov 4
-
5, 2015
Wednesday
, November 4
Thursday
, November 5
Filter By Venue
Crowne Plaza at Historic Union Station, Indianapolis, Indiana
Sort schedule by Venue
B & O
C & O
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Edison South Upstairs Lab
Grand Hall
IRONHORSE
Milwaukee
New York Central
Nickel Plate
Southern
Filter By Type
BYOD Session
Keynote
Networking
Pre-Registration to Attend
Prizes
Session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Glenda Thompson
ML
Martha LaBounty
Beth Poss
Mike Marotta
Amy Everhart
KB
Kathy Bahr
Leta Donica
LG
Lesley Glaze
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Wednesday
, November 4
Thursday
, November 5
Venue
B & O
C & O
Edison North Upstairs Lab
Edison South Upstairs Lab
Grand Hall
IRONHORSE
Milwaukee
New York Central
Nickel Plate
Southern
Session Type
BYOD Session
Keynote
Networking
Pre-Registration to Attend
Prizes
Session
Other Filters
Popular